Xducer splice

Discussion in 'Marine Electrical / Electronics' started by SHORT STEP, Sep 10, 2018.

  1. SHORT STEP

    SHORT STEP Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    w/ma
    Boat Make:
    Tripp / midland
    is it possible to splice a raymarine plug to a furuno xducer , 7 pin radar type R/M >> 10 pin furuno , all I need is depth
    Bob
     
  2. Keelboater

    Keelboater Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Clinton Harbor & North Cove
    Boat Make:
    35' Bruno & Stillman
    Airmar might make an adapter for this. Give them a call.............

    Airmar
     
  3. Old Mud

    Old Mud Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    Retired Fisherman
    Location:
    mid coast Maine
    Boat Make:
    Ho Made
    Yes i think they do have an adapter for that combination. They didn't have one for me though. I went with a P-66 with an 8 pin Standard Horizon plug. Hacked it off and rewired it to a 10 pin Northstar. Works great.
     
  4. SHORT STEP

    SHORT STEP Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    w/ma
    Boat Make:
    Tripp / midland
    Thanks , I have 3 cut tducers cables that I picked up over time . I have a raymarine mfd with DSM 300 that I want to use with a furuno or garmin
    Tduce , I don't know on the ray mfd both shields go to drain, furuno has 1 shield to # 9 ant the outer shield to # 3 , and the garmin the shield to # 5 .
    If I use either witch go tu shield on the mfd ?

    #1 is ray marine # 2 is furuno and 3 is garmin
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Wharf Rat

    Wharf Rat Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts:
    646
    Likes Received:
    265
    Occupation:
    Radar Tech
    Location:
    City Island, NY
    Home Page:
    Boat Make:
    OPB
    Unfortunately you CANNOT connect any of those transducers to a Raymarine unit; Raymarine uses a 'Sense' wire in their transducers and are the only manufacturer who does so. That prevents any compatibility with other branded Airmar transducers; you must use a Raymarine transducer to work with the DSM. Sorry, it's shitty, been an issue for years.
     
  6. SHORT STEP

    SHORT STEP Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    w/ma
    Boat Make:
    Tripp / midland
    Thanks Warf rat
    I had a idea that would be a issue as ray marine are more $ than the others . I have a R/M shoot thru hull I will use .
    Bob
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018 at 2:53 PM
  7. SHORT STEP

    SHORT STEP Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    w/ma
    Boat Make:
    Tripp / midland
    Read the sense wire is for 1 kw . For a 600 w it's bl>bl , bk>bk , bare>bare and connect Brn & green together on the RM side of the splice ,depth only
     

Share This Page