Simrad AP24 "no compass data" issue

Raider Ronnie

Admiral
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
3,674
Likes
2,849
Age
58
Location
Boston Ma.
Website
www.bostonharborcharters.com
Boat Make
33 Flowers.
My AP2404 system showing me "No Compass Data or Compass Data missing" screen and won't work on auto.
I can run it in Non Follow mode but thats it.
Checked the compass harness and it's plugged into the Simnet connector & connectors are clean.
Believe I have a RC42 rate compass.
Whats the chance it just crapped the bed only 2 years old ?
Thanks in advance.
 

Prdlobster

1st Mate
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Posts
411
Likes
207
Location
Pt Judith RI
Ronnie...I have an AP35 that runs off a Furuno satellite compass and sometimes a seagull will land on the satellite antenna and I'll get the "compass data missing" message. Then I have to switch compass modes to my magnetic until it flys away. I'm wondering if you added anything to the boat that maybe is interfering/throwing the compass off a bit? I'm not familiar with the AP24 but could it be on the wrong compass mode?
 

Raider Ronnie

Admiral
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
3,674
Likes
2,849
Age
58
Location
Boston Ma.
Website
www.bostonharborcharters.com
Boat Make
33 Flowers.
Ronnie...I have an AP35 that runs off a Furuno satellite compass and sometimes a seagull will land on the satellite antenna and I'll get the "compass data missing" message. Then I have to switch compass modes to my magnetic until it flys away. I'm wondering if you added anything to the boat that maybe is interfering/throwing the compass off a bit? I'm not familiar with the AP24 but could it be on the wrong compass mode?



Satellite compass, exposed ?
Mine is down below in the vberth, centered down low. (its actually mounted below toilet platform which is center in vberth.
Possibly just dirty needing a cleaning ?
 

Prdlobster

1st Mate
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Posts
411
Likes
207
Location
Pt Judith RI
The sat compass allows us to tie into the radar too and take advantage of ARPA tracking. The antenna is up in the mast rigging and looks similar to an old flat seawatch TV antenna. The guts are mounted under the the dash in the wheelhouse. I'm not really familiar with how it all works...just how to operate it.
 

Wharf Rat

Marine Electronics 'Professional'
Forum Sponsor
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Posts
1,158
Likes
1,000
Location
City Island, NY
Website
www.precisionmarinecenter.com
Boat Make
OPB
We've done literally over 150 Simrad pilots, and it wasn't until the past two weeks that I've seen this No Compass Data on two seperate boats. Try this first:
Go to Menu
Then User Setup
Then Sources
Then Auto-Select

I've seen it correct the problem each time, but if it doesn't find the RC42, then you have either a failed compass, or possible the internal wires of the compass are not stripped back enough and the WEGO connector is pressed up against the sheath of the wires.
 

Raider Ronnie

Admiral
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
3,674
Likes
2,849
Age
58
Location
Boston Ma.
Website
www.bostonharborcharters.com
Boat Make
33 Flowers.
Warf Rat, thanks for the reply.
You think possibly after plugging in my new QS80 I need to do a new set up ?
Both QS80 & compass plug into the Simnet cennector.
Thanks again.




We've done literally over 150 Simrad pilots, and it wasn't until the past two weeks that I've seen this No Compass Data on two seperate boats. Try this first:
Go to Menu
Then User Setup
Then Sources
Then Auto-Select

I've seen it correct the problem each time, but if it doesn't find the RC42, then you have either a failed compass, or possible the internal wires of the compass are not stripped back enough and the WEGO connector is pressed up against the sheath of the wires.
 

Raider Ronnie

Admiral
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
3,674
Likes
2,849
Age
58
Location
Boston Ma.
Website
www.bostonharborcharters.com
Boat Make
33 Flowers.
Thanks Warf Rat.
That took care or the problem. :)




We've done literally over 150 Simrad pilots, and it wasn't until the past two weeks that I've seen this No Compass Data on two seperate boats. Try this first:
Go to Menu
Then User Setup
Then Sources
Then Auto-Select

I've seen it correct the problem each time, but if it doesn't find the RC42, then you have either a failed compass, or possible the internal wires of the compass are not stripped back enough and the WEGO connector is pressed up against the sheath of the wires.
 


Top Bottom